KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grundstücksfreimachung

English translation: site clearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstücksfreimachung
English translation:site clearing
Entered by: Julia Michel

10:12 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tiefbau
German term or phrase: Grundstücksfreimachung
Liebe KollegInnen,
habe hier einen VOB-Bauvertrag vorliegen. Bin allerdings eher auf Vertragstexte anderer Art spezialisiert und somit viel mit Terminologierecherche für diesen Auftrag beschäftigt. Es geht um die Herstellung von Lagerflächen. Die beauftragte Firma soll unter anderem die "Grundstücksfreimachung" vornehmen. Später ist noch einmal von der Baufeldfreimachung die Rede, also nehme ich an, dass mit "Grundstücksfreimachung" hier der Abriss von bestehenden Gebäuden die Rede ist und nicht von der Freimachung des Grundstücks im Sinne von Freimachung von Hypotheken etc. Tendiere zu "property clearance" für "Grundstücksfreimachung". Was meinen die Experten unter Euch?

Danke im Voraus!
Julia Michel
Germany
site clearing
Explanation:
Grundstücksfreilegung site clearing
Grundstücksfreimachung site clearing
http://www.stalys.de/data/wg06.htm
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Sounds great! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1site clearingcasper
4site preparationtransatgees
3clearing and grubbing
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site clearing


Explanation:
Grundstücksfreilegung site clearing
Grundstücksfreimachung site clearing
http://www.stalys.de/data/wg06.htm

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Sounds great! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Craggs
1 min
  -> Good to be confirmed by a specialist in construction and civil engineering. Thank you, Peter :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freimachung
clearing and grubbing


Explanation:
Freimachung der Baustelle f BAU clearing and grubbing
Langenscheid Technik

grubbing: Removal of stumps, roots, and vegetable matter from the ground surface after clearing and prior to excavation.


    Reference: http://www.hydro.mb.ca/corporate/facilities/build_gen_statio...
Cilian O'Tuama
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site preparation


Explanation:
In another "life" I used to work a lot with the construction industry. This was the term uused.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98