KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

allgemeines/besonderes Städtebaurecht

English translation: general/ special urban planning legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemeines/besonderes Städtebaurecht
English translation:general/ special urban planning legislation
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

01:00 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: allgemeines/besonderes Städtebaurecht
From a definition of the job title "Stadtplaner":

"Gesetzliche Grundlage der Arbeit des S. sind das Allgemeine Städtebaurecht (regelt die Erstellung von Flächennutzungsplänen, die nur für öffentliche Stellen bindend sind, und Bebauungspläne, die für jeden verbindlich sind) und das Besondere Städtebaurecht (regelt zum Beispiel Stadtsanierung und Denkmalschutz)."

So the terms in question are the main sections of the Baugesetzbuch, and I understand generally what they are, but how to translate them for a general non-German audience?
Patrick Hubenthal
general/ special urban planning legislation
Explanation:
So würde ich es übersetzen.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Städtebaurecht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-21 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link. I was unable to get it to work in its proper place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2009-02-23 16:12:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
As I understand it, building codes are more limited in scope than Städtebaurecht. My solution is going to be a bit of a paraphrase anyway, so "planning legislation" works fine. Thanks for both suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3general/ special urban planning legislation
Inge Meinzer
3general/specific urban building codesgangels


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general/specific urban building codes


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general/ special urban planning legislation


Explanation:
So würde ich es übersetzen.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Städtebaurecht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-21 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link. I was unable to get it to work in its proper place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2009-02-23 16:12:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
As I understand it, building codes are more limited in scope than Städtebaurecht. My solution is going to be a bit of a paraphrase anyway, so "planning legislation" works fine. Thanks for both suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek!

agree  Helen Shiner
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!:-)

agree  David Moore
13 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, David!