KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorportalbereich

English translation: at the tunnel entrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Vorportalbereich
English translation:at the tunnel entrance
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:37 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorportalbereich
Sample sentence: Die Bestimmungen sind auch im Vorportalbereich von Tunnenanlagen einzuhalten.

Looking for something better than pre-portal area. Or is that the best solution?

Thanks.
xxxPeter Manda
at the tunnel entrance
Explanation:
Tunnel entrance area is more exact, but depending on the context "tunnel entrance" could work if you want to stay brief...
Selected response from:

Eva Gross
Grading comment
thank you so much for your professional assistance.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tunnel approach
Andrew Catford
4at the tunnel entranceEva Gross
3 +1tunnel entrance area
Sabine Winter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorportalbereich
Tunnel approach


Explanation:
Check the wikipedia reference. You'll see how the term is applied to my nearest road tunnel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trucks carrying hydrocarbon fuels may not park in or about the tunnel approaches.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eisenhower_Tunnel
Andrew Catford
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
57 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Inge Meinzer: with Helen!
4 hrs
  -> Thank You.

neutral  Sabine Winter: I would go with "tunnel approach area" - http://microsites.lincolnshire.gov.uk/poacherline/section.as... (see my explanation below)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorportalbereich
tunnel entrance area


Explanation:
Would that maybe fit your context? "Tunnel approach" IMHO seems to be more the road approaching the tunnel or the tunnel entrance.

Sabine Winter
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your professional assistance. I tried and give you 2 points. did that work?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gross: -I agree - tunnel approach in my mind is a larger area, such as the road connected to the tunnel, whereas portal seems like a smaller area directly leading up to the tunnel
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva. I guess we were thinking in the same direction.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorportalbereich
at the tunnel entrance


Explanation:
Tunnel entrance area is more exact, but depending on the context "tunnel entrance" could work if you want to stay brief...

Example sentence(s):
  • Cars usually slow down at tunnel entrances due to changing light conditions.
Eva Gross
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you so much for your professional assistance.