KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Richtungsfahrbahn

English translation: Directional lane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtungsfahrbahn
English translation:Directional lane
Entered by: xxxPeter Manda

23:24 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Richtungsfahrbahn
Mittelstreifen von Straßen mit Richtungsfahrbahnen
xxxPeter Manda
Directional lane
Explanation:
Not my field but out of curiosity, I asked a colleague who does work in this field but isn't a paying member and can't take any part in this question-this is the answer (and refs) she gave me.

Richtungsfahrbahn – Fahrbahn, auf der der Verkehr nur in einer Richtung fließen darf. Directional lane (lane in which traffic may only flow in one direction)

Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung (Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning)

Diverging diamond interchange —similar to a traditional diamond interchange, except that the directional lanes of the non-freeway road cross over each other on either side of the freeway, preventing left-turning movements from crossing traffic, and allowing two-phase traffic signals (which handle higher volume), as no signaled left turns are required.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interchange_(road)

On some road segments, the directional lanes are spatially separate. This is the case, for example, for the freeway segment near the International Congress Center (ICC), and for the canal-shoreline roads in Kreuzberg. On the map, the different directional lanes may be shown in different colors for these segments than would be the case if, as with other streets, they were shown as the sum of both directional lanes.
http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/umweltatlas/e_t...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thank you for your great efforts. they are much, much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Directional lane
writeaway
4 +3traffic lane
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
richtungsfahrbahn
traffic lane


Explanation:
also: single lane

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your contribution and your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, that's it, imho
15 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg

agree  Michael Harris
24 mins
  -> thanks,Michael

agree  Inge Meinzer
36 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Inge ~

neutral  Trudy Peters: doesn't take into account the "Richtung"
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
richtungsfahrbahn
Directional lane


Explanation:
Not my field but out of curiosity, I asked a colleague who does work in this field but isn't a paying member and can't take any part in this question-this is the answer (and refs) she gave me.

Richtungsfahrbahn – Fahrbahn, auf der der Verkehr nur in einer Richtung fließen darf. Directional lane (lane in which traffic may only flow in one direction)

Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung (Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning)

Diverging diamond interchange —similar to a traditional diamond interchange, except that the directional lanes of the non-freeway road cross over each other on either side of the freeway, preventing left-turning movements from crossing traffic, and allowing two-phase traffic signals (which handle higher volume), as no signaled left turns are required.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interchange_(road)

On some road segments, the directional lanes are spatially separate. This is the case, for example, for the freeway segment near the International Congress Center (ICC), and for the canal-shoreline roads in Kreuzberg. On the map, the different directional lanes may be shown in different colors for these segments than would be the case if, as with other streets, they were shown as the sum of both directional lanes.
http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/umweltatlas/e_t...

writeaway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your great efforts. they are much, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Thank you for your explanation; I was unaware of that.
8 hrs
  -> see my post under "discussion" too./you're welcome.