KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

HSL-Monteur

English translation: HVAC fitter and plumber


00:08 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: HSL-Monteur
This is from a confirmation of employment that says nothing else apart from "we confirm that you were employed as a HSL -Monteur between certain dates".

I know this is literally Heating, sanitation, ventilation fitter but I don't know the standard or best English term. "heating and plumbing fitter?"
Shane London
Australia
English translation:HVAC fitter and plumber
Explanation:
is how I'd word this; they are two diferent trades in the UK, and also (by inference) in the USA? At least, according to "Wikipedia":

http//www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="plumber"; Wikipedia&btnG=G...

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thankyou for both suggestions. I think the word fitter should go in here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HVAC fitter and plumberDavid Moore
4 +2HVAC InstallerOktay Ardan


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HVAC Installer


Explanation:
I am not sure if there is another term but this is what is used in Canada and USA

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Harris: I would also use fitter (GB)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  David Moore: But it clearly doesn't include "sanitation"....?
7 hrs
  -> I do aggree. Perhaps your translation would be a better fit. In most cases an HVAC installer is also a plumber. This is at least so with all my contractors.

disagree  Bernd Runge: HVAC is HLK (Heizungs-, Lüftungs- und Klimaanlage)
7 hrs
  -> In most cases an HVAC installer is also a plumber. This is at least so with all my contractors.

agree  Gernot Hirsinger: ... but only if you are sure that HSL does mean "Heizungs-, Sanitär- und Lüfungs.." (HVAC is normally "Heizungs- und Klimatechnik")
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HVAC fitter and plumber


Explanation:
is how I'd word this; they are two diferent trades in the UK, and also (by inference) in the USA? At least, according to "Wikipedia":

http//www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="plumber"; Wikipedia&btnG=G...



David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thankyou for both suggestions. I think the word fitter should go in here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
9 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: definitely different trades in the US
13 hrs