KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spachtelfuge

English translation: drywall-seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spachtelfuge
English translation:drywall-seam
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

14:02 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Deckenverputz
German term or phrase: Spachtelfuge
Anbieter beschreibt die Vorteile seines fugenfreien Systems zum Verputzen von Decken im Gegensatz zum traditionellen Verfahren mit Spachtelfugen.
fued
drywall-seam
Explanation:
The explanation did not state the material used. Here is a possibility for drywall.
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drywall-seam
Inge Meinzer
4filling compound
Spud Murphy
3filled joints
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drywall-seam


Explanation:
The explanation did not state the material used. Here is a possibility for drywall.


    Reference: http://video.bobvila.com/m/21315186/drywall-seams.htm
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I don't know if drywall is used in the UK. Plasterboard seam would be safer, perhaps. http://www.go-build.org/Cranachan/index.asp?pageid=11581
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim. I must admit, I only know the AE term :-)

neutral  Spud Murphy: not too sure if wall would cover Decken , here.
3 hrs
  -> I do not see any information on the type of ceiling here. I am, however, absolutely sure that drywall is used for ceilings.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filled joints


Explanation:
is what comes to my mind

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling compound


Explanation:
usually from gypsum for pre-finished concrete floors ( the underside joints)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-24 18:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint filling compound would be more correct

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But what about the Fuge?
1 hr
  -> ok, I should have added joint.