KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baumassnahmen

English translation: construction/building projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baumaßnahmen
English translation:construction/building projects
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:45 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Baumassnahmen
bei Baumassnahmen ist vor Baubeginn die Zustimmung der Behörde einzuholen.
Pretty simple, it seems, but I am constantly searching for expressions understandable to every layman, not just experts
swisstell
Italy
construction projects
Explanation:
This seems the most commonly used expression in English for the German term.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Should've thought of that one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction projects
Kim Metzger
4 +1Construction facilities (measures)Rocket
4If construction work is to be done (or: is required), apermit
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction projects


Explanation:
This seems the most commonly used expression in English for the German term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Should've thought of that one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: construction "measures" is not a common expression
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: building projects
15 hrs
  -> Good alternative.

agree  Sueg
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If construction work is to be done (or: is required), apermit


Explanation:
must be obtained from the proper authorities before the work is begun.
This is one way to get around the awkward German noun form.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction facilities (measures)


Explanation:
Common english term

Rocket

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: In view of asker's objective, *measures* would also be my choice.
3 hrs