ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stellbrett

English translation: eaves joist/ashlar piece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellbrett
English translation:eaves joist/ashlar piece
Entered by: Ian Jones

18:28 Dec 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dachbau
German term or phrase: Stellbrett
I am finding it difficult to find a translation for "Stellbrett" in this sentence:

Die Platten sind entlang des Stellbrettes im Verband zu verlegen- dabei ist auf einen Versatz der vertikalen Stöße von mindestens 300 mm zu achten.

This is referring to installing insulation batts in roofs.

I found this defintion for Stellbrett on the Internet

Ein Stellbrett ist die Alternative zur Ausmauerung zwischen den Dachsparren an der Wandaussenkante. Stellbretter können senkrecht, waagerecht oder auch winkelrecht zum Sparren eingebaut werden.

Thanks very much for your help.
Ian Jones
Spain
eaves joist/ashlar piece
Explanation:
Based on the diagrams I found, I think you'd want to include 'eaves' in the translation.

Traditional British roof trusses do include short horizontal members like joists running in from the eaves. However, the common form has the eave projecting hardly at all, and these members extending across the thick masonry of the wall. Far from being indirectly restrained at the inner end, in the manner described above, there is a short strut known as an 'ashlar piece' running vertically from this inner end up to the rafter or raking roof principal. What is created is merely a small triangle resting
on the wall member, and the base of this is better described as a bearing plate than a joist. The same basic system is found in Australia, probably far more commonly than eaves joist construction, and two examples are the barn at 'Caoura'

http://mileslewis.net/australian-building/pdf/timber-frame/t...

Ashlar Piece: Short vertical strut near the foot of a rafter, joining it to a sole piece at the top of a masonry wall.

http://74.125.155.132/search?q=cache:NkWvGDT-rSsJ:www.hvva.o...|lang_en&client=firefox-a
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stud
Jasmina Djordjevic
3eaves joist/ashlar piece
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Diagrams
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud


Explanation:
Stud is part of the upporting grid or an upright post in the framework of a wall for supporting sheets of lath, wallboard, or similar material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-12-23 05:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's supporting grid - kind of ate a letter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-12-23 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, my mistake. Then try raft! I didn't get it from your sentence that you were referring to floor/ ceiling insulation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Place a staple every foot or so into the stud on either side of the space where the insulation is being placed.

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_2087721_install-batts-insulation.htm...
Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. Thanks, but it's not a stud. Stud is a vertical member of a wall frame. "Stellbrett" is part of a roof and as far as I can work out it's horizontal.


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eaves joist/ashlar piece


Explanation:
Based on the diagrams I found, I think you'd want to include 'eaves' in the translation.

Traditional British roof trusses do include short horizontal members like joists running in from the eaves. However, the common form has the eave projecting hardly at all, and these members extending across the thick masonry of the wall. Far from being indirectly restrained at the inner end, in the manner described above, there is a short strut known as an 'ashlar piece' running vertically from this inner end up to the rafter or raking roof principal. What is created is merely a small triangle resting
on the wall member, and the base of this is better described as a bearing plate than a joist. The same basic system is found in Australia, probably far more commonly than eaves joist construction, and two examples are the barn at 'Caoura'

http://mileslewis.net/australian-building/pdf/timber-frame/t...

Ashlar Piece: Short vertical strut near the foot of a rafter, joining it to a sole piece at the top of a masonry wall.

http://74.125.155.132/search?q=cache:NkWvGDT-rSsJ:www.hvva.o...|lang_en&client=firefox-a


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Thanks very much




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Diagrams

Reference information:
http://www.recticel-daemmsysteme.de/module/dateidownload/rec...

http://www.onyx-holzhaus.de/3/Daecher/body_daecher.html

fascia
http://roof.cc/html/anatomy_of_a_roof.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-22 21:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.energie-loesungen.de/energie-loesungen/search/sea...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Kim

Asker: Would you like to put forward an answer and then I can give you some points?