KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Regenwasser- und andere Wasserspeicher

English translation: rainwater and other water reservoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regenwasser- und andere Wasserspeicher
English translation:rainwater and other water reservoirs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:39 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Regenwasser- und andere Wasserspeicher
Hallo, gibt es jemand, der mir helfen könnte mit einer Reihe von Begriffen aus der Regenwassernutzung, Heizöltanks und Wasserspeichersystemen? Ab morgen arbeite ich auf der ISH und hatte nur sehr wenig Zeit, mich vorzubereiten. Mir wird ganz Angst, wenn ich die Begriffe sehe, von denen ich teilweise nicht einmal weiß, was sie auf Deutsch bedeuten.....Ich wäre sehr sehr dankbar......:-)
danilingua
Germany
rainwater and other reservoirs
Explanation:
Oder sollten die Begriffe nur die Überschrift für deine Frage sein?
Selected response from:

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Grading comment
danke.... war ungenau, I know, ich war sehr nervös an dem Abend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rainwater and other reservoirs
Nicole Trebbin
5containers for rainwater and other types of water
Phillip Rogers
4harvesting systems/containers for rainwater and other types of waterNancy Arrowsmith
4rainwater and other water accumulationsPaula Price


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater and other water accumulations


Explanation:
literally other accumulations of water. Terms used in relation to drainage systems.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rainwater and other reservoirs


Explanation:
Oder sollten die Begriffe nur die Überschrift für deine Frage sein?

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke.... war ungenau, I know, ich war sehr nervös an dem Abend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdatura: rainwater and other water reservoirs
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  Naresh Advani: "Bingo"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harvesting systems/containers for rainwater and other types of water


Explanation:
for water harvesting systems, google "water wise" to get an overview of the different systems. Sorry I can't help you on oil tanks...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
containers for rainwater and other types of water


Explanation:
not clearly written in German

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish