KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fliegende Bauten

English translation: temporary (demountable) structures *fairground amusements*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fliegende Bauten *DIN 4112*
English translation:temporary (demountable) structures *fairground amusements*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:44 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: fliegende Bauten
"Sicherheit ist das Zusammenspiel vieler Faktoren und dem wollen wir mit unserem neuen Zertifikat für Freizeitparks Rechnung tragen“, erläutert Peter Leutenstorfer, Leiter der Abteilung Fliegende Bauten der TÜV Süddeutschland Bau und Betrieb GmbH.

I can't find a decent translation of the 'Fliegende Bauten' bit. It comes up as part of the DIN 4112 standard, but I can't find an adequate translation of that standard either. Can anyone help with one or both of these issues? Ta.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
temporary (demountable) structures
Explanation:
See sources in URL boxes (#1 provides DIN 4112 title, #2 mentions a comparison with British H&SE regulations on "tenporary demountable structures" -> see also http://www.istructe.org.uk/publication/pubdetails.asp?pid=29...

Also, two sources with a German definition:
http://www.lga.de/deutsch/s/fliegend.htm
http://www.bezirksregierung-hannover.de/master/0,,C566157_N4...

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... that should read \"te*m*porary demountable structures\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks everso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5temporary (demountable) structures
Steffen Walter
4 +1defn.
Cilian O'Tuama
4temporary buildings
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary buildings


Explanation:
Fliegende Bauten / Temporary Buildings
Der Messestand als konzeptionelle Aufgabe






    Reference: http://www.archinform.net/quellen/80893.htm?ID=f6cc71fa41ea9...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not only buildings but also Ferris wheels, merry-go-rounds etc.
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporary (demountable) structures


Explanation:
See sources in URL boxes (#1 provides DIN 4112 title, #2 mentions a comparison with British H&SE regulations on "tenporary demountable structures" -> see also http://www.istructe.org.uk/publication/pubdetails.asp?pid=29...

Also, two sources with a German definition:
http://www.lga.de/deutsch/s/fliegend.htm
http://www.bezirksregierung-hannover.de/master/0,,C566157_N4...

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... that should read \"te*m*porary demountable structures\"


    Reference: http://www.bauenmitholz.de/normen/paynorm/JVIIIA1/1x1.htm
    Reference: http://www.prolyte.com/downloads/roofsystems/files/MPT%20ROO...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks everso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
2 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: now where have I seen that hannover reference before? :-)
3 mins
  -> I have *absolutely* no idea ;-))

agree  jccantrell: NOT demountable in the USA, but temp. structures would be just fine.
8 mins
  -> Yes, "demountable" is UK-specific - that is why the word appears in brackets.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: just what the doctor ordered for my present document too. Sorry for the slightly belated agree!
567 days

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Man müsste diesen Beitrag leichter im WWW findbar machen! Ich habe gerade "von Grund auf" recherchiert (immer nützlich), mich aber weder für "flying construction" noch für "portable building" begeistern können.
5161 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defn.


Explanation:
can't find a translation yet, only a definition:

http://www.bezirksregierung-hannover.de/master/0,,C566157_N4...

Fliegende Bauten sind ...
nach der Definition in § 84 Niedersächsische Bauordnung (NBauO) bauliche Anlagen, die geeignet sind, an verschiedenen Orten wiederholt und befristet aufgestellt und wieder abgebaut zu werden, so z. B.: Karusselle, Achterbahnen, mobile Kletterwände, Festzelte u. v. m..



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a close race, innit?
4 mins
  -> sure is (didn't agree with you above 'cos I'm not familiar with term - excuses, excuses!)