KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

momentenfreie Knotenpunkten

English translation: rotational joints/ moment-free nodes or joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:momentenfreie Knotenpunkten
English translation:rotational joints/ moment-free nodes or joints
Entered by: xxxblomguib

16:08 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: momentenfreie Knotenpunkten
context: earthquake-proof buildings

Erdbebensicher
In der Stahlkonstruktion der "Hongkong and Shanghai Bank" wurden jeweils sechs Etagen in Sektionen zusammengefasst, die gemeinsam im momentenfreien Kontenpunkten aufgehängt sind.
Die entsprechenden Lagerstellen sind mit wartungsfreien XXX Gelenklagern bestückt. Durch diese Konstruktionsweise können die Sektionen Erdbebenstöße unabhängig voneinander ausgleichen."

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
rotational joints/ moment-free nodes or joints
Explanation:
literally: moment-free nodes or joints.
In practice we use rotational joints or nodes, as these nodes permit rotation.
Take care: Momentum is not the same as Moment!!!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotational joints/ moment-free nodes or jointsxxxblomguib
4 -1momentum-free joints
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
momentum-free joints


Explanation:
Hello Beth,

I assume those are connecting joints in which no momentum can build up that may destabilize the structure.

Greetings,
Rasha

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: momentum is not the smae as Moment. Momentum is mass*velocity, Moment = Force*distance
10 mins
  -> You are right, it is moment-free. I should have paid more attention to my physics teacher back in school! Greetings, Rasha

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotational joints/ moment-free nodes or joints


Explanation:
literally: moment-free nodes or joints.
In practice we use rotational joints or nodes, as these nodes permit rotation.
Take care: Momentum is not the same as Moment!!!


    civ.eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs