ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Personenvereinzelungsanlage

English translation: personal interlock system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personenvereinzelungsanlage
English translation:personal interlock system
Entered by: Íñigo G. Moya

08:32 Sep 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Access control systems
German term or phrase: Personenvereinzelungsanlage
Schranken, Schleusen, Personenvereinzelungsanlagen in Gebäude, Gebäudehülle
Kieran Sheehan
personal interlock system
Explanation:
http://www.kaba.co.uk/Products-Solutions/Security-Doors/Pers...
Selected response from:

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Variations of interlock(ing) door and door interlock seem to be what the manufacturers of such systems use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Single entry access pointsmckay2
5turnstile (baffle gate?)phillee
4personal interlock systemÍñigo G. Moya
3deadman doorcasper
2single-file access
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
Deadman doorcasper

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal interlock system


Explanation:
http://www.kaba.co.uk/Products-Solutions/Security-Doors/Pers...

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Variations of interlock(ing) door and door interlock seem to be what the manufacturers of such systems use.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single entry access points


Explanation:
A security system that allows one person at a time to enter a building.

mckay2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster
33 mins

agree  conny: das trifft es genau
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single-file access


Explanation:
... is quite commonly used concerning the access into security sensitive areas. Usually in connection with turnstile-type gates, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2010-09-13 08:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and add "system" at the end ;-)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadman door


Explanation:
...methinks.

I've posted a reference separately.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnstile (baffle gate?)


Explanation:
The common English term for this type of system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnstile
Wikipedia suggests an alternative :"baffle gate".
This may be a more technical term but I am not familiar with this.
Compare images of "Personenvereinzelungsanlage" on google with turnstile on Wikipedia.

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Deadman door

Reference information:
Deadman door Personenvereinzelungsanlage
http://shortify.com/11047


Deadman door (Tür mit) Vereinzelungsanlage
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/112996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-13 09:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deadman Door Locks

* This system uses a pair of doors, between which is a holding area.
* For the inside door to operate, the outside door must lock and close, with only the authorized person within the holding area.
* This can reduce the risk of piggybacking, where an unauthorized person follows a authorized person into a restricted area.
* Similar to the airlocks present in spacecraft.
http://www.cyberlawconsulting.com/PhysicalSecurity&Biometric...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-13 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A deadman door is a set of two doors. The idea is that only one person can enter at a time; the outer door must shut before the inner door will open.
http://shortify.com/11049

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-13 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A monitored double-doorway entry system, also referred to as a mantrap or deadman door, is used as a deterrent control for the vulnerability of piggybacking.
http://shortify.com/11050

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62