KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Strahler

English translation: floodlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahler
English translation:floodlights
Entered by: John Jory

12:06 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electric lighting - building illumination
German term or phrase: Strahler
Lighting for building/monument illuminations. Metal/halogen vapour lamps, sodium vapour lamps, and fluorescent tubes are used.
"Beim Objekt (name of monument) konnte die Energiebilanz auf 80% mit dem 7-fachen an Strahlern gesenkt werden. "
I don't see how "radiators" fit in here - in fact the sense of the whole sentence escapes me.
Peter Chambers
Explanation
Explanation:
The term flood has already been suggested by e-rich, which I consider correct.

The 7-fache an Strahlern is really quite simple:
Previously (I assume) X floods were used to illuminate the object.
The new illumination system uses 7 times more floods. This is done to direct the light more precisely onto the monument (as David says, not to illuminate the surroundings).

The 80% energy savings are made by:
a) using energy efficient lamps
b) using a lower rating per flood,

I used to work for Philips, who provided the illumination for certain large objects in Egypt.

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Very illuminating! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flood light(s)
swisstell
5Explanation
John Jory
4 +1spot lights
Klaus Herrmann
4lamp
Alexey Kochevsky
4lights
Michele Johnson
4illuminationDavid Moore
4lamp
Tina8


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flood light(s)


Explanation:
is what it's called
www.nyseg.com/nysegweb/main.nsf/doc/prodflood

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Especially for illuminating a monument
4 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Klaus Herrmann: You're right, I wasn' thinking.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus (happens to me too every so often ...)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
17 hrs

agree  conny
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illumination


Explanation:
would cover both spots and floods, and (I assume) the remaining context would cover the fact that less lighting is actually being wasted, lighting up the sky rather than the target.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp


Explanation:
schlicht und einfach.
Siehe auch eurodicautom...wo Strahler = emitter (radionuclear) radiator (heating) or lamp (lighting)


Tina8
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lights


Explanation:
... is what I would say here. I think David and Tina are on the right track in being general. Here's how I understand the sentence: They managed to decrease energy consumption 20% (to 80% of its previous value), even though they had 7 times the number of (individual) lights.

Normally I would say spot light but I think they're being very general here, not specifying whether spot, flood, or whatever.

My problem with "illumination" is, how do you work the 7-fach in? I do think they're talking about individual lighting units, not the total number of lumens achieved, which makes "ilumination" hard to quantize.

"Lamps" sounds too German to me; makes me think of reading lamps like this
http://www.sgoosie.com/images/lamp-2.jpg




Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp


Explanation:
"Strahler" may mean any type of lamp, there are no more definite indication in this context.

The whole sentence:

While illuminating the object (name of monument) using these lamps (or way of illumination) the energy balance could be lowered in 80% including 7-times lowering of energy balance in lamps theirself.

I suppose, the energy consumption is compared with the case of using other lamps or other way of illumination.

We obtain 7-times win in a lamp itself and 80% win in total.

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
The term flood has already been suggested by e-rich, which I consider correct.

The 7-fache an Strahlern is really quite simple:
Previously (I assume) X floods were used to illuminate the object.
The new illumination system uses 7 times more floods. This is done to direct the light more precisely onto the monument (as David says, not to illuminate the surroundings).

The 80% energy savings are made by:
a) using energy efficient lamps
b) using a lower rating per flood,

I used to work for Philips, who provided the illumination for certain large objects in Egypt.



John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Very illuminating! Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot lights


Explanation:
I think Strahler refers to a lamp that illuminates a defined circular area - a spot light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2003-07-01 20:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m withdrawing my answer. This is wrong, e-rich got it right.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

neutral  John Jory: Beleuchtung eines Monuments ? Da werden doch eher floods verwendet.
4 hrs