KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nach Dachgleiche

English translation: seems to be Austrian synonym for Rohbaufertigstellung = upon completion of shell/carcass


15:07 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: nach Dachgleiche
From a schedule of payments for a construction contract. I think it has something to do with the level of the roof but I do not if it means when the level of the roof is reached, or when the roof is completed, or what (and of course it would be nice to know the set phrase if there is one):

(1) The compensation for work is payable as follows:

__ % bei Anlieferung des Rohbausatzes
__ % nach Dachgleiche
--- % nach _______________
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:seems to be Austrian synonym for Rohbaufertigstellung = upon completion of shell/carcass
Explanation:
Googling for Dachgleiche yields 517 hits, of which 476 are Austrian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-08 15:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cited PDF says:

\"AMS 2000: In Rekordzeit zur Dachgleiche!

Drei Monate sind seit dem feierlichen Spatenstich der Austria Mikro Systeme International für das Projekt \'AMS 2000\' in Unterpremstätten vergangen, schon steht der komplette Rohbau:...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William: I don\'t get the contradiction, if any -

IMHO Anlieferung des Rohbausatzes is \'delivery of prefab(ricated) shell (elements)\' = step #1 while Dachgleiche is step #2 (IMHO identical to Rohbaufertigstellung). Of course they will have reached roof level by completing the on-site setup/construction of the shell (roof belongs to shell I assume, at least in the form of some prefab element/s).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
The second version makes sense (delivery of the elements of the shell), but not "completion of the shell" since that would be simulataneous with reaching roof level (step 2). Anyway, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5After reaching the highest pointNancy Arrowsmith
4seems to be Austrian synonym for Rohbaufertigstellung = upon completion of shell/carcass
Steffen Walter
4after topping-out ceremonyNicholas Hogg
4when work reaches roof levelxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when work reaches roof level


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after topping-out ceremony


Explanation:
my dictionary gives Dachgleiche as an Austrian word for Richtfest which in turn is the topping-out ceremony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to see what it is http://www.uhri.org/press/522.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively after topping-out

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margrit: however, a ceremony is certainly not a milestone in a payment plan - though this might be a good idea - first party then pay :-)
1 hr
  -> Absolutely. I left ceremony only because research suggests that it is almost a standard occurance and perhaps some sort of document is signed certifying that this milestone has been passed justifying the payment.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to be Austrian synonym for Rohbaufertigstellung = upon completion of shell/carcass


Explanation:
Googling for Dachgleiche yields 517 hits, of which 476 are Austrian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-08 15:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cited PDF says:

\"AMS 2000: In Rekordzeit zur Dachgleiche!

Drei Monate sind seit dem feierlichen Spatenstich der Austria Mikro Systeme International für das Projekt \'AMS 2000\' in Unterpremstätten vergangen, schon steht der komplette Rohbau:...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William: I don\'t get the contradiction, if any -

IMHO Anlieferung des Rohbausatzes is \'delivery of prefab(ricated) shell (elements)\' = step #1 while Dachgleiche is step #2 (IMHO identical to Rohbaufertigstellung). Of course they will have reached roof level by completing the on-site setup/construction of the shell (roof belongs to shell I assume, at least in the form of some prefab element/s).


    Reference: http://www.wkstmk.at/archiv/archiv_mut/mut_37-00/industrie.p...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
The second version makes sense (delivery of the elements of the shell), but not "completion of the shell" since that would be simulataneous with reaching roof level (step 2). Anyway, thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After reaching the highest point


Explanation:
the first part is just the Lieferung of the various parts. The second is putting them together until the highest point on the roof is reached, and, yes, it's as Austrian term for Richtfest. A small tree is tied to the top of the house, and everyone drinks to it.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish