ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Staffelgeschoss

English translation: penthouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staffelgeschoss
English translation:penthouse
Entered by: John Jory

18:51 Aug 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building construction/architectural design
German term or phrase: Staffelgeschoss
2. Bauabschnitt (Flughafenstr. 52 a+b, Flughafenstr. 54 a+b)
Die Gebäudekomplexe sind ebenfalls in konventioneller Bauweise erstellt. Es handelt sich um mehrgeschossige Gebäude mit zum Teil rötlichem Verblendstein, als auch Außenwänden aus Sandwichelementen...
Die Gebäudeteile der Flughafenstr. 52a+b sind mit einem Staffelgeschoß, mit integrierten Dachterassen versehen. Die Zugänglichkeit erfolgt über zentral angeordnete Treppenhäuser.

Die Gebäudeabschnitte der Flughafenstr. 54 a+b sind 2-geschossig, jeweils zugänglich durch ein Treppenhaus.

"a staggered floor?"

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
penthouse
Explanation:
"Penthouse:
A top story of a building that is smaller than the story below it."
Ref 1

This is the precise definition of a Staffelgeschoss.


"Beide Gebäude haben je 5 Obergeschosse sowie ein Penthouse (Staffelgeschoss)."
Ref 2
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penthouse
John Jory
3 +1recessed floor/stor(e)y
Steffen Walter
2 +1split-level
Sherey Gould
3mezzanine
Armorel Young
1staggered levels
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staffelgeschoß
split-level


Explanation:
although "penthouse" appears often in the glossaries, wondering if perhaps it is not more of a "split-level" - if you had an image to look at, you could probably pick just the right description to fit.


    Reference: http://split-level.coolhouseplans.com/
Sherey Gould
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
staggered levels


Explanation:
But let's defer action until we hear from the experts!

Robert Bennett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staffelgeschoß
recessed floor/stor(e)y


Explanation:
That's what I heard as one option to render this term. In your case, this seems to be the uppermost floor as roof terraces are mentioned.

(Staffelgeschoss = [here, presumably] floor recessed from the façade level of the other floors below - see picture in source)


    Reference: http://www.passivhaus.nrw.de/projekte.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
would I think be the appropriate expression for a "staggered floor" - defined in Oxford Dict. as "a low storey between two others" - or sometimes it's an "extra" floor that's put into an old building with particularly high rooms, or a "partial" floor that's almost like a gallery or balcony.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: no mezzanine IMHO as the Staffelgeschoss includes roof terraces (and should consequently be the uppermost floor)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penthouse


Explanation:
"Penthouse:
A top story of a building that is smaller than the story below it."
Ref 1

This is the precise definition of a Staffelgeschoss.


"Beide Gebäude haben je 5 Obergeschosse sowie ein Penthouse (Staffelgeschoss)."
Ref 2


    Reference: http://www.cacontractorschoolonline.com/glossary/Glossary_Co...
    Reference: http://www.fondsweb.de/news/index.php?NID=2027
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!