KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Massivhaus

English translation: solid building/house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massivhaus
English translation:solid building/house
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:41 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building, houses
German term or phrase: Massivhaus
Is there an English equivalent term for this? Here is the sentence it appears in:

"Das Stein auf Stein gebaute Massivhaus, welches in einer klassischen, mediterranen und modernen Version erhaeltlich ist, verfuegt je nach Grundriss ueber 184 bis 273 Quadratmeter."
Natasha Gregory
(erected brick by brick/block by block as a) *solid structure*, the house/building is available...
Explanation:
In general, "solid" fits the bill in the context of "Massivbau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 11:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/mas.htm for compound nouns with \"Massiv-\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks for the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(erected brick by brick/block by block as a) *solid structure*, the house/building is available...
Steffen Walter
4 +1solid building
Maya Todorova
4massive/ substantial house/ building
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive/ substantial house/ building


Explanation:
.

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(erected brick by brick/block by block as a) *solid structure*, the house/building is available...


Explanation:
In general, "solid" fits the bill in the context of "Massivbau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 11:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/mas.htm for compound nouns with \"Massiv-\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
5 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Edhild: or solid brick structure
4 hrs
  -> Yes, that's definitely an option.

agree  D D: Ich würde mit 'brick' vorsichtig sein - nicht alle Massivhäuser werden mit Ziegeln errichtet - Blähton, Schlackensteine(alt), Betonsteine, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Dziêki :-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid building


Explanation:
solid building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-06 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mkv-properties.com/wgp_gb/properties/private/ farm/far_50100_gb/far_50100_gb.html:

Location in rural, nature and protected zone of Silves. Nice and practical architecture in solide building,. Building in 1982, styled in this country.

Maya Todorova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs
  -> Danke!