KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Haupterschließungskern

English translation: central access core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haupterschliessungskern
English translation:central access core
Entered by: swisstell

22:30 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Office building specification
German term or phrase: Haupterschließungskern
I have read the posting for Erschliessungskern in the glossary, and although it is very detailed, I am still not too sure if any of it fits here!

. Die Büroräume erstrecken sich von Erdgeschoß über die sechs Obergeschosse, im Erdgeschoß befindet sich ein Konferenzraum mit direktem Zugang zur Terrasse. Der *Haupterschließungskern* in der Eingangshalle bietet Zugang zu einem Treppenhaus und 4 Fahrstühlen. Der zweite *Erschließungskern* mit dem Nottreppenhaus verfügt über einen weiteren Fahrstuhl.

Description of an 11 storey office building from a 'selling the space' point of view.

I guess we're looking more at 'access' in this one?
jerrie
United Kingdom
central access core
Explanation:
might do here - and of course next the "secondary access core"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3central access core
swisstell
4Core unit
Gareth McMillan
4must be where the elevator banks are locatedgangels


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haupterschliessungskern
central access core


Explanation:
might do here - and of course next the "secondary access core"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
45 mins

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be where the elevator banks are located


Explanation:
according to the description. Could not be a foyer. They're just aisles, lined by elevators on both sides; maybe the 'central aisle inside the entrance hall affords access to a stairway and 4 elevators'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core unit


Explanation:
In the UK property market, a group of rooms or workshops etc. with stair/ lift access which are rented as a group to one tennant (client) can be simply called a "unit".

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29