KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

(4) WC-Kerne

English translation: (4) toilets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(4) WC-Kerne
English translation:(4) toilets
Entered by: AngieD

19:11 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Office building specifications
German term or phrase: (4) WC-Kerne
Die Eingangshalle, Treppenhäuser und 4 WC-Kerne pro Etage wurden mit Marmor ausgebaut.

Mental blockage!

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
Toilets
Explanation:
I would understand it to be the number of "facilities" on each floor, not the number of toilets per facility.

I think I would just say "Toilets per floor" (who'd have thought loos could be so difficult...)
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +44 restroom cores / 4 bathroom coresntext
5(4) WC units
Gareth McMillan
3 +2Toilets
AngieD
3Bathroom facilities (US)
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bathroom facilities (US)


Explanation:
or toilet facilities

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toilets


Explanation:
I would understand it to be the number of "facilities" on each floor, not the number of toilets per facility.

I think I would just say "Toilets per floor" (who'd have thought loos could be so difficult...)


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, confirmed by "WC-Kern im Erdgeschoß befindlich, mit Damen-, Herren- und Behinderten-WC" (http://www.vt.roegelein-partner.de/index.php?url=/projekte/n...
28 mins

agree  senin
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
4 restroom cores / 4 bathroom cores


Explanation:
From what the few Google hits for "WC-Kern(e)" tell me, it refers to facilities rather than individual stalls or commodes.

Quite a few hits for restroom core(s) and bathroom core(s) in architectural contexts, so this seems a pretty safe bet to me.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=bathro...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=restro...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, to 'core', like 'core' for elevator shaft since the plumbing is arranged in the same area on each floor
2 hrs

agree  avantix
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
13 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(4) WC units


Explanation:
WC means Water Closet (although nobody asks "where's the water closet"). People call it toilet but an architect or estate agent (who deals in property) would use the term WC. The word "core" doesn't work here prefer "unit".


Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29