KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wandabwicklung

English translation: developed view of walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandabwicklung
English translation:developed view of walls
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:55 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wandabwicklung
Same blasted text as this morning. Driving me up a wall...

Speaking of walls, does anyone know what a "Wandabwicklung" ist. It is not in my tech. sources but I am getting lots of German hits for it in Google. It seems to be a plan showing the various construction elements of something (a wall?).

Any qualified ideas on what this is or might be in English would be very much appeciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
full/developed views of walls / 2D wall drawings
Explanation:
Langenscheidt WB Technik (Schmitt) calls an Abwicklung a "developed view" in drawing terms. See examples of "Wandabwicklungen" in URL #1. URL #2 lists "developed views".

See also http://www.trumpf.com/3.img-cust/Sh_Metal_Chapter_02-Sheet_m... where it says "...a developed view, i.e. a 2D drawing...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-20 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, http://docs.bentley.com/en/Architecture/atfhelp49.html prompts me to propose \"development drawings of walls\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wall constructionRadu Stefan
3 +1full/developed views of walls / 2D wall drawings
Steffen Walter
3development
Jutta Amri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall construction


Explanation:
I saw some translations for Wandabwicklung(en): wall, in a expression also "room heights", but I found in a site "wall constructions".

Take a look at the sites below.



    Reference: http://www.octanorm.com/upload_media/individualsystems2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.octanorm.com/upload_media/wallsystems.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development


Explanation:
i have no wxplanation, but in french the term is used like this

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full/developed views of walls / 2D wall drawings


Explanation:
Langenscheidt WB Technik (Schmitt) calls an Abwicklung a "developed view" in drawing terms. See examples of "Wandabwicklungen" in URL #1. URL #2 lists "developed views".

See also http://www.trumpf.com/3.img-cust/Sh_Metal_Chapter_02-Sheet_m... where it says "...a developed view, i.e. a 2D drawing...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-20 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, http://docs.bentley.com/en/Architecture/atfhelp49.html prompts me to propose \"development drawings of walls\".


    Reference: http://hpx3.architektur.fh-dortmund.de:81/profess/kastorff/
    Reference: http://www.state.nh.us/dot/its/cadd/ms/drawname.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: developed view (from Ernst)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.