KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schattenfuge

English translation: shadow gap


12:00 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schattenfuge
New building.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:shadow gap
Explanation:
istm. W. im Glossar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=576563
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shadow gap
Cécile Kellermayr
3hidden jointsJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shadow gap


Explanation:
istm. W. im Glossar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=576563

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Only appeared yesterday - AGAIN....
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: genau
1 hr

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): genau das ist die Bedeutung!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidden joints


Explanation:
a search on schattenfuge will give you some other ideas, including related power tool references.

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish