KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einhäuptig

English translation: single-sided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhäuptig
English translation:single-sided

03:58 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Einhäuptig
Civil Engineering

Mit #einhäuptigen# Kletterschalsystemen (SSC Systemen) ist es möglich, die hohen Lasten aus dem Betongewicht (Querkraft auf Anker) und die Differenzkräfte aus dem Frischbetondruck in die Aufhängepunkte der Konsolen abzuleiten.

Diese Verformungen können durch die Verwendung eines Stützbocksystems zur #einhäuptigen# Lastabtragung vermieden warden.
Bits P Ltd
India
single-sided
Explanation:
einhäuptige Schalung f BETON single-side formwork
Langenscheidt

'single-sided' seems to be more common than 'single-side'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. This suited best as per the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single-sided
Cilian O'Tuama
2one-sided
Jonathan MacKerron
2single headedxxxdtlo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single headed


Explanation:
I have found "4-way heads" "lowering head" "supporting heads" in English, and from the German descriptive text, I assume it would be safe to talk of "single headed" climbing formworks or systems. These latter can come in several varieties.

xxxdtlo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-sided


Explanation:
is another option based on entries in Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-sided


Explanation:
einhäuptige Schalung f BETON single-side formwork
Langenscheidt

'single-sided' seems to be more common than 'single-side'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks. This suited best as per the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs