KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lagerseitig

English translation: seal on the bearing side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lagerseitig
English translation:seal on the bearing side
Entered by: EMatt

19:16 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: lagerseitig
This involves the housing for a gas turbine and compressor: "die Gasleckageabfuehrung der lagerseitigen Dichtung ueber das Dach der Verdichterhalle"
EMatt
seal on the bearing side
Explanation:
is how I would word it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bearing compartment
Kim Metzger
4seal on the bearing sideDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing compartment


Explanation:
The suffix -seitig usually means by the or at the. My guess is 'lagerseitige Dichtung' means in the bearing compartment seal.

Gas Turbine Engines
For dynamic and static applications, Fluid Sciences offers mechanical and resilient metallic seals that control leakage in bearing compartments, at interstages, in air starters, pumps and turbochargers. Applications include high-temperature engine mainshaft sealing, and turbine, compressor, combustor and secondary gas path sealing on virtually every major aircraft engine program in the world and a variety of power generation equipment. Fluid Sciences' valves are used in fuel control systems. Flanges, flexible joints and couplings are used for accessory mounting and engine bleed air systems. An FAA-approved Dynamic Seal Repair Station is also available.

http://fluidsciences.perkinelmer.com/catalog/Category.aspx?C...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
17 mins

agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal on the bearing side


Explanation:
is how I would word it.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks.