KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

unlösbar verbinden

English translation: to bond permanently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unlösbar verbinden
English translation:to bond permanently
Entered by: danilingua

13:34 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Beschichtungen
German term or phrase: unlösbar verbinden
habe gefunden: to connect undetachably. es geht um Emaille als Oberflächenschutz für Rohre

Danke...
danilingua
Germany
to form a permanent bond
Explanation:
would be the usual way to express this.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to form a permanent bondDavid Moore
1 +1to bind permanently
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlösbar verbinden
to bind permanently


Explanation:
"bind permanently" might work here I don't know enough about the context to be sure that this phrase is appropriate though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 13:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It being \"bound permanently\" or \"permanent chemical bond\" does not sound to wrong to me for \"unlösbare chemische verbindung\".

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: bonds permanently
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unlösbar verbinden
to form a permanent bond


Explanation:
would be the usual way to express this.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanR
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
28 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: 'bond' is the word
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs