KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

im Doppelzug

English translation: An attempt


11:36 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Crane/cable technology
German term or phrase: im Doppelzug
Bis zu 20 Tonnen Hubkraft im Doppelzug beim größten Laufwagen im Programm.

I'm doing a brochure for a company in German-speaking Italy(!) that produces specialist cranes and cableways, e.g. to lay pipes in mountainous areas or build ski-jumps. This phrase is the title to a picture showing a mast and a transport carriage. Thanks for your help.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:An attempt
Explanation:
Very nasty, this one.
I only found two references for 'Doppelzug' that make any sense in your context.
Ref. 1 is an excellent picture that seems to be what your question is about.
But it still doesn't answer the question, because I don't know what the 'Doppel' refers to. The picture shows that the carriage has its own hoist (the hydraulically operated winch at the left, below the tow rope). This hoist could be the 'second pull'.

However, ref 2 uses Doppelzug to mean that the pulling force is doubled (possibly by sheaving the rope):
"Die Zugkraft über die gesamte Seillänge beträgt 20 Tonnen. Im Doppelzug können 40 Tonnen Zugkraft entfaltet werden."

Perhaps you'll have to ask your client for an explanation, and tale it from there. Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-26 16:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read \'take\' it from there.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I guess this is the best solution in this case. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double drawgangels
3An attempt
John Jory
2in a combined pulling modesarastro
1dual tug
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in a combined pulling mode


Explanation:
i think I saw a similar device in the alps and they have a drive that allows them to travel (diagonal pull) on a cable and at the same time to lift goods (vertical pull). Could it be that Doppelzug stands for the combination of the travelling and lifting movements? Can you see if there is an indication of Einzelkraefte, if their sum is lower than the force in Doppelzug, we might be close to the answer...

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dual tug


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double draw


Explanation:
per Ernst

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An attempt


Explanation:
Very nasty, this one.
I only found two references for 'Doppelzug' that make any sense in your context.
Ref. 1 is an excellent picture that seems to be what your question is about.
But it still doesn't answer the question, because I don't know what the 'Doppel' refers to. The picture shows that the carriage has its own hoist (the hydraulically operated winch at the left, below the tow rope). This hoist could be the 'second pull'.

However, ref 2 uses Doppelzug to mean that the pulling force is doubled (possibly by sheaving the rope):
"Die Zugkraft über die gesamte Seillänge beträgt 20 Tonnen. Im Doppelzug können 40 Tonnen Zugkraft entfaltet werden."

Perhaps you'll have to ask your client for an explanation, and tale it from there. Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-26 16:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read \'take\' it from there.


    Reference: http://www.kwf-online.de/deutsch/archiv/markt/b1573.htm
    Reference: http://www.wehrtechnik.net/wehrtechnik/faun_bergetechnik.htm...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
I guess this is the best solution in this case. Thanks