KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stemmarbeiten

English translation: cutting work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stemmarbeiten
English translation:cutting work
Entered by: Olav Rixen

15:24 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stemmarbeiten
Nicht enthalten in den Preisen sind die Kosten für sämtliche baulichen Maßnahmen wie Stemmarbeiten.....etc.
Olav Rixen
Canada
cutting work
Explanation:
According to my Architektur und Bauwesen dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 15:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would work if you don\'t have any specifics on exactly work kind of work is involved. Stemmen is also \"using a chisel.\" So it could be mortising work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cutting work
Kim Metzger
4 +1chiseling work
Robert Schlarb
3hacking? drilling?ECP11


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting work


Explanation:
According to my Architektur und Bauwesen dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 15:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would work if you don\'t have any specifics on exactly work kind of work is involved. Stemmen is also \"using a chisel.\" So it could be mortising work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11: Mortising?
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiseling work


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass die Mauern für Leitungen ausgestemmt werden sollen.

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11: Das ist zumindest nicht ganz falsch.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacking? drilling?


Explanation:
Im Deutschen benützen wir den Ausdruck "Stemmen" für formgebende Holzbearbeitung, aber auch für Arbeiten an Mauerwerk (z.B. für die Verlegung von Rohren und Leitungen oder für Umbauarbeiten).

Für Stemmarbeiten in Mauerwerk wird auch *hacking* verwendet. Ich bin nicht sicher, aber ich glaube fast, *chiseling* sagt man eher nur, wenn die Arbeit händisch ausgeführ wird. Das deutsche *Stemmarbeiten* umfasst auch den Einsatz von Maschinen und Bohrungen, die zum Arbeitsablauf gehören.

Einige Beispiele:

I decided to have the meter on the outside wall adjacent to the study. This meant hacking away at the brickwork to fit the big plastic box
http://www.selfbuildanddesign.com/beginner/wiring.htm

This kitchen remodel involves the complete and utter destruction of the existing kitchen, which includes the removal of three layers of flooring, demolition of a wall of built-in cabinetry, and hacking into over 12 feet of 80 year old lath and plaster.
http://www.dooce.com/archives/daily/12_01_2003.html

Beispiel: welche Umbauarbeiten Mietern in einem Vertrag untersagt sind:
Existing RC slabs not allowed to be hacked for construction of scupper drains.
Existing wall tiles to be removed using hammer and chisel only. No mechanical hacker is allowed to be used.
No hacking to form recess or opening in existing structural column, beams, wall, slab and other members is allowed for embedment or running of any pipe.
http://www.hdb.gov.sg/isoa022p.nsf/0/db055a1972d304af4825667...

ECP11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10