KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hoch zu führen

English translation: Brought up to the surface


11:48 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Green Roofs
German term or phrase: hoch zu führen
Dachabdichtung/Durchwurzelungsschutz sind bei An- und Abschlüssen entsprechend den Flachdachrichtlinien, der DIN 18195-9 und der DIN 18531 *hoch zu führen,* dauerhaft zu verwahren und vor Beschädigung zu schützen.

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:Brought up to the surface
Explanation:
According to Bucksch Ab- und Anschlusse are terminations and joints. Given the context of green roofs as described in Kim's web references, it makes sense that these layers should be brought up to the surface (past the drainage layer, separation fabric and growth media to prevent leaks from developing and to provide easy access for inspection and maintenance of these joints and terminations. So the sealing and root protection barriers should be routed or brought up to the surface at these 'edges'.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
I'm using this. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installed
Gisela Greenlee
3Brought up to the surfacerjbemben
3height
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoch zu führen
height


Explanation:
I think you're right. To be sure, you'd probably have to read the two standards mentioned (DIN) but I think you have to be a paid subscriber to do so. Führen is a tricky verb to translate if you don't know exactly what's being done. But my guess is the edges have to be brought up to the correct height when making connections. Here are two English-language sources that might help with the terminology. Dachabdichtung could be waterproofing barrier/membrane. Durchwurzelungsschutz = root barrier

http://www.geosynthetica.net/tech_docs/Green_Roof.pdf

http://www.metrocouncil.org/environment/Watershed/BMP/CH3_RP...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed


Explanation:
How about "installed in accordance with DIN ...... I imagine that the instructions spell out how this must be installed, so I would just refer back to the installation requirements.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoch zu führen
Brought up to the surface


Explanation:
According to Bucksch Ab- und Anschlusse are terminations and joints. Given the context of green roofs as described in Kim's web references, it makes sense that these layers should be brought up to the surface (past the drainage layer, separation fabric and growth media to prevent leaks from developing and to provide easy access for inspection and maintenance of these joints and terminations. So the sealing and root protection barriers should be routed or brought up to the surface at these 'edges'.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I'm using this. Thanks.