KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hügelgarage

English translation: multi-level parking garage


23:42 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Hügelgarage
Swiss lease contract
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:multi-level parking garage
Explanation:
in US. Parking garages have levels, not floors, because you drive in serpentine fashion from one level to the next.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-level parking garagegangels
2multi-storey car park/garage
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hügelgarage
multi-storey car park/garage


Explanation:
lieber mit meinem Riesenskateboard (konnte man gut in der Hügelgarage

Not sure at all but might be an option .... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-level parking garage


Explanation:
in US. Parking garages have levels, not floors, because you drive in serpentine fashion from one level to the next.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
14 hrs