KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gitterbahn

English translation: basket tray


21:18 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Publishing
German term or phrase: Gitterbahn
Die flexiblen Gitterbahnen sind in verschiedenen Materialsorten erhältlich
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:basket tray
Explanation:
für Gitterbahn Typ VF - for basket tray type VF.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Gruggett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3basket trayAlexandra Gruggett
4Couldn't it be
Sybille
3mesh webs
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gitterbahn
basket tray


Explanation:
für Gitterbahn Typ VF - for basket tray type VF.

Alexandra Gruggett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique GIOAN: www.vergokan.be/duitsengels/wiresearch/VF60.htm - 10k - Résultat complémentaire
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: appears to be correct (multiple relevant Google hits)
22 mins

agree  John Jory
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Couldn't it be


Explanation:
a grating walkway
(ein Laufsteg (eine Bahn, ein Weg, ein Gang) aus Gitterrosten auf einer Industrieanlage)) ???

Das würde ich evtl. darunter verstehen, oder hast du mehr Kontext?


Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh webs


Explanation:
is what I would have thought. Do a Google search for "mesh roll", and you'll find many types.

"Polyethylene 1” sq. mesh web 24” deep. Wt. 7 lbs."

(www.deltanetandtwine.com/webcatalog7-12.pdf)

Is that what you have?

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24