KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brüstungskanäle

English translation: dado trunking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brüstungskanäle
English translation:dado trunking
Entered by: John Jory

21:20 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Brüstungskanäle
Diese Aluminium Brüstungskanäle haben eine neuartige und patentierte automatische Deckelerdung
Justine Sherwood
Spain
dado trunking
Explanation:
If you google for the singular term, you'll find loads of references in German explaining what a Brüstungskanal is.

What's more, the (singular) term is in the Proz glossary.

"Tehalit Type BRA Grey Aluminium Dado Trunking External Corner 80mm x 250mm" (ref 1)

"Die Produktgruppe der Tehalit Geräteeinbau-Systeme umfasst
- Brüstungskanäle
- Raumsysteme
- Sockelleistenkanäle" (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dado trunking
John Jory
3cable rackMonique GIOAN
3Aluminum trunking baseAlexandra Gruggett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aluminum trunking base


Explanation:
Tehalit BR trunking system

Work-stations in an open-plan office must be supplied with electricity - for calculators, lights, personal computers, printers and fax machines. Data and telecom connections for telephones, faxes, modems and answering machines are also required. These necessitate a high density of outlets for one single workplace.

TEHALIT's BR system is a complete, modular cable-carrying trunking developed to accommodate outlet boxes.


Alexandra Gruggett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brüstungskanäle
cable rack


Explanation:
There is one corresponding term on the site below, as the site appears in German and English version
www.fintech-gruppe.de/armaturs1.htm - 11k


    www.fintech-gruppe.de/armaturs1.htm - 11k
Monique GIOAN
France

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brüstungskanal
dado trunking


Explanation:
If you google for the singular term, you'll find loads of references in German explaining what a Brüstungskanal is.

What's more, the (singular) term is in the Proz glossary.

"Tehalit Type BRA Grey Aluminium Dado Trunking External Corner 80mm x 250mm" (ref 1)

"Die Produktgruppe der Tehalit Geräteeinbau-Systeme umfasst
- Brüstungskanäle
- Raumsysteme
- Sockelleistenkanäle" (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www.edw-uk.com/e-wholesaler/ewcats/cat4083.htm
    Reference: http://www.heinzebauoffice.de/bauen/produktvorstellung.php?p...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296