KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verkrallung

English translation: hold


03:08 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Verkrallung
Die außergewöhnlich hohe Haftung auf allen gebräuchlichen Dacheindeckungen verdankt TopShield der einzigartigen Komposition aus hochwertigen Rohstoffen, die eine besonders hohe Verkrallung zum Untergrund bewirken.
JTLingos
English translation:hold
Explanation:
Das Ergebnis: eine optimale Verkrallung auf dem Untergrund und eine komplette Beschichtung mit dem bewährten original SICcast® Mineralguss.

The result: an optimal hold on the surface and a complete coating
with our original SICcast® mineral cast.

http://www.abrasion.de/SICcast-Prospekt.pdf
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grip
Kim Metzger
3hold
Erica Magielse
2bonding
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grip


Explanation:
Literally, verkrallen is for something to catch its claws into something.
Haftung = adhesion. Raw materials that produce an especially high level of grip to the substrate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  David Moore
4259 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonding


Explanation:
might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold


Explanation:
Das Ergebnis: eine optimale Verkrallung auf dem Untergrund und eine komplette Beschichtung mit dem bewährten original SICcast® Mineralguss.

The result: an optimal hold on the surface and a complete coating
with our original SICcast® mineral cast.

http://www.abrasion.de/SICcast-Prospekt.pdf

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!