KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bezogene Werte

English translation: relative values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezogene Werte
English translation:relative values
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:47 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Findings of load/stress tests to determine structural behaviour of walls
German term or phrase: bezogene Werte
Last question - I won't bother you anymore ;-)

The paragraph describes the presentation of findings of deformation tests performed at timber wall elements/components. Here goes (term in ***):

"Wie aus der Tabelle 5.2 und den zugehörigen Anmerkungen zu ersehen ist, wurden zusätzlich zu den quasi statischen Verformungszyklen mit den Auslenkungen von 2, 4 und 8 mm jeweils 10 Verformungszyklen ohne Haltepausen durchgeführt. Damit sollten erste Hinweise auf Auswirkungen wiederholter Verformungen auf die Schubsteifigkeit gewonnen werden. In den Tabellen 6.4, 6.5 und 6.6. sind die Veränderungen aufgeführt, die die Summen der Extremwerte der Kräfte durch diese zusätzlichen Verformungszyklen erfahren. Diese Veränderungen, die in kN und als ***bezogene Werte*** (Bezugswerte sind die oben beschriebenen Summen) angegeben sind, zeigen für kleine Verformungen keine einheitliche Tendenz ..."

My attempt: specific values (provided Bezugswerte = reference values)

I'm specifically looking for an AE term, if any.

MTIA once again for your help,
Steffen
Steffen Walter
Germany
relative values
Explanation:
Hi Steffen.

In meine Erfahrung sind bezogene Werte "relative values". Allerdings finde ich der Text oben sehr schwierig und es ist mir daher nicht klar worauf die Werte bezogen sind. Relativ zu den Extremwerte der Kräfte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 11:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, na dann :-) Relativ dazu.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I used "relative values" in my translation but, after several failed attempts to get end customer feedback, I am still not entirely sure if this is indeed correct. Thanks anyway, Alan, for your *valuable* support (and Klaus as well).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relative values
Alan Johnson
4referenced datagangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relative values


Explanation:
Hi Steffen.

In meine Erfahrung sind bezogene Werte "relative values". Allerdings finde ich der Text oben sehr schwierig und es ist mir daher nicht klar worauf die Werte bezogen sind. Relativ zu den Extremwerte der Kräfte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 11:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, na dann :-) Relativ dazu.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
I used "relative values" in my translation but, after several failed attempts to get end customer feedback, I am still not entirely sure if this is indeed correct. Thanks anyway, Alan, for your *valuable* support (and Klaus as well).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referenced data


Explanation:
or above-referenced data

in legal language, you'd say 'above-captioned'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239