KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Die ersten Haken...

English translation: towards


12:28 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Die ersten Haken...
Die ersten Haken sind von den ersten Öffnungen durch Verschieben der Manschette auf die Batterieaufnahmekammer zu nach Lesen der ersten Anbringungsmittel von den zweiten Anbringungsmitteln lösbar.

Easter's coming and I think I need a break. Does this sentence make sense to you? This is what I've got so far but I'm sure something is missing:

The foremost hooks can be removed from the foremost openings by moving the sleeve onto the battery chamber zu nach Lesen der ersten Anbringungsmittel von den zweiten Anbringungsmitteln.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:towards
Explanation:
Part of the solution is "auf die Batterieaufnahmekammer zu" - in the direction of, towards the battery chamber.

The second issue is "sind nach (Lesen der ersten Anbringungsmittel) von den zweiten Anbringungsmitteln lösbar." Die ersten Haken sind lösbar - can be removed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-06 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The foremost hooks can be removed from the foremost openings by sliding the sleeve towards the battery chamber after detaching the first means of attachment from the second means of attachment.

I wish I could find something better than \"means of attachment.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Steffen that \"Lesen\" should be \"Lösen\".
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - esp. Steffen who craked the toughest nut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2towards
Kim Metzger
4My understandinggangels
2The foremost hooks...
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The foremost hooks...


Explanation:
Sounds like a lawyer trying to write an instructions manual...

Here's a try:

"The foremost hooks can be removed from the foremost openings by moving the sleeve towards the battery chamber after releasing the first attachment from the second one."

I agree with Steffen that the "Lesen" should be "Lösen", it does not seem to make sense to "read" anything here...

Note the "zu" is the "towards" (you used "onto", but this is MY proposal, after all;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
towards


Explanation:
Part of the solution is "auf die Batterieaufnahmekammer zu" - in the direction of, towards the battery chamber.

The second issue is "sind nach (Lesen der ersten Anbringungsmittel) von den zweiten Anbringungsmitteln lösbar." Die ersten Haken sind lösbar - can be removed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-06 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The foremost hooks can be removed from the foremost openings by sliding the sleeve towards the battery chamber after detaching the first means of attachment from the second means of attachment.

I wish I could find something better than \"means of attachment.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Steffen that \"Lesen\" should be \"Lösen\".

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - esp. Steffen who craked the toughest nut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Kim, I agree, as I came up with the same proposal!
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Right, I've overlooked the real meaning of "zu".
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My understanding


Explanation:
The primary [frontal?] hooks can be separated from the primary [frontal?] openings by way of sliding the sleeve in the direction of the battery reception space following the disengagement of the primary [frontal?] fastener element from the secondary fastener elements.


But Steffen really cut the Gordian knot with 'Lösen' instead of 'Lesen', so he should get the kudoZ

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239