KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dampfenthalpiestrom

English translation: Background info


13:44 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Dampfenthalpiestrom
Der Wärmetransport basiert auf der Feuchte abhängigen Wärmeleitung und dem Dampfenthalpiestrom. Dieser transportiert Wärme, indem Wasser an einer Stelle verdunstet und dabei dieser Stelle Wärme entzieht, und anschließend an eine andere Stelle diffundiert, dort kondensiert und dadurch Wärme zuführt
JTLingos
English translation:Background info
Explanation:
I don't know enough about the subject to propose a translation, but this information might help you and others. Strom is probably flow.

enthalpy of combustion Verbrennungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of dilution Verdünnungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of evaporation Verdampfungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of fusion Schmelz-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of mixing Mischungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of solution Lösungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of sublimation Sublimations-enthalpie (f)

http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/swain/beilstein/bedict3b.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-06 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enthalpy: also known as heat content, is the change in energy of a reaction at constant pressure. Symbolized by H, the absolute enthalpy of any state is impossible to measure. Instead we always measure changes in enthalpy, ƒ´H. The enthalpy change for a chemical change can be calculated using Hess\'s law.

http://www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/chemistry/mission2mars/cont...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-06 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the steam condenses back into water, it gives up its enthalpy of evaporation, which it had acquired on changing from water to steam. The enthalpy of evaporation is measured in kJ/kg its symbol is hfg. Enthalpy of evaporation is also known as latent heat.

http://www.forbesmarshall.com/spirax/sgbep1.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. It put me on the right track
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steam enthalpy streamHalmoforBT
2Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam enthalpy stream


Explanation:
Acc. to Systran

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info


Explanation:
I don't know enough about the subject to propose a translation, but this information might help you and others. Strom is probably flow.

enthalpy of combustion Verbrennungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of dilution Verdünnungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of evaporation Verdampfungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of fusion Schmelz-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of mixing Mischungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of solution Lösungs-enthalpie (f)
enthalpy of sublimation Sublimations-enthalpie (f)

http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/swain/beilstein/bedict3b.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-06 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enthalpy: also known as heat content, is the change in energy of a reaction at constant pressure. Symbolized by H, the absolute enthalpy of any state is impossible to measure. Instead we always measure changes in enthalpy, ƒ´H. The enthalpy change for a chemical change can be calculated using Hess\'s law.

http://www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/chemistry/mission2mars/cont...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-06 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the steam condenses back into water, it gives up its enthalpy of evaporation, which it had acquired on changing from water to steam. The enthalpy of evaporation is measured in kJ/kg its symbol is hfg. Enthalpy of evaporation is also known as latent heat.

http://www.forbesmarshall.com/spirax/sgbep1.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. It put me on the right track