KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Quellfugenband

English translation: expanding strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellfugenband
English translation:expanding strip
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:41 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Quellfugenband
QUELLFUGENBAND

Bei Dyna-Quell handelt es sich um ein quellfähiges Material auf Bentonitbasis, das zur Abdichtung von Arbeitsfugen im Beton- und Stahlbeton eingesetzt wird. Der im eingebauten Zustand entstehende Quelldruck verleiht DYNA-Quell seine abdichtende Wirkung.
DYNA-Quell ist ein plastisches Material, welches die Bewegungen in der Fuge ohne Beeinträchtigung der abgedichteten Wirkung aufnimmt.
Rachel Taylor
expanding strip
Explanation:
Fugenband: joint tape, prefabricated joint filler, sealing strip, expansion strip (für Bewegungsfugen).

CONSTRUCTION JOINTS
Volclay Waterstop-RX® should be installed in all applicable
concrete construction joints. Waterstop-RX is a flexible, expanding strip waterstop designed for nonmoving concrete construction joints. Expansion joints should be sealed with appropriate joint filler and
sealant. Envirosheet is not a substitute for proper joint
sealing design. Prestrip all cracks and construction joints over 1/16" (2mm) wide with a 9" (225mm) wide membrane strip.

http://www.cetco.com/groups/bmg/Tech Data/Envirosheet Prod M...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expanding strip
Kim Metzger
3swelling tape for joints
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expanding strip


Explanation:
Fugenband: joint tape, prefabricated joint filler, sealing strip, expansion strip (für Bewegungsfugen).

CONSTRUCTION JOINTS
Volclay Waterstop-RX® should be installed in all applicable
concrete construction joints. Waterstop-RX is a flexible, expanding strip waterstop designed for nonmoving concrete construction joints. Expansion joints should be sealed with appropriate joint filler and
sealant. Envirosheet is not a substitute for proper joint
sealing design. Prestrip all cracks and construction joints over 1/16" (2mm) wide with a 9" (225mm) wide membrane strip.

http://www.cetco.com/groups/bmg/Tech Data/Envirosheet Prod M...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swelling tape for joints


Explanation:
why not literally, there is such a thing as a swelling tape.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317