KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schlagdübeln

English translation: nail plug


13:22 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schlagdübeln
Das Quellfugenband DYNA-Quell ist unter Verwendung des Breul-Befestigungsgitters mit Stahlnägeln oder Schlagdübeln auf der vorhandenen Betonfläche zu befestigen.
Quellfugenband DYNA-Quell ist stumpf gegeneinander zu stossen. Der Randabstand (Betondeckung) darf 8 cm nicht unterschreiten. Der Untergrund ist vor dem Befestigen von losen Betonteilen und stehendem Wasser zu reinigen. Zum Ausgleich von groben Unebenheiten ist vor dem Einbau auf die Kontaktfläche Breul Fixierungskleber aufzutragen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:nail plug
Explanation:
This has been discussed on the LEO forum (see ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-07 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas this site:

http://www.ramset-redhead.com/nylondrive_prod01.asp

calls them \"nail drive anchors\"

As this is an American site, I think this is probably a better choice.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, went for nail drive anchors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nail plug
Gillian Scheibelein
5Impact dowelsDavid Moore
4nail-drive anchors
Kim Metzger
3(some sort of) dowel
Sybille


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schlagdübeln
nail plug


Explanation:
This has been discussed on the LEO forum (see ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-07 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas this site:

http://www.ramset-redhead.com/nylondrive_prod01.asp

calls them \"nail drive anchors\"

As this is an American site, I think this is probably a better choice.


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_09/17/20030917215525e_en.ht...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thanks, went for nail drive anchors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Whoops! Didn't see your nail-drive anchors!
1 hr
  -> You're forgiven

agree  Manfred Mondt: we used to call them just "Red Heads", obviously a trade name.
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlagdübeln
(some sort of) dowel


Explanation:
(der Schlagdübel) - a kind of dowel, which has to be driven in ...

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlagdübeln
nail-drive anchors


Explanation:
Based on the pictures.

http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Schlagdbel.htm

http://www.smithfast.com/anchors.htm

http://www.ramset-redhead.com/nylondrive_prod01.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schlagdübeln
Impact dowels


Explanation:
is the designation preferred by Würth, one of the major names in small tools manufacturing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 39 mins (2004-04-10 15:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No reference - the translation has only just been completed.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947