KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Obergurte/ Untergurte

English translation: upper chords/ lower chords


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obergurte/ Untergurte
English translation:upper chords/ lower chords
Entered by: Sybille

16:03 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Obergurte/ Untergurte
These terms are used in bridge design/ construction. Is it "upper/lower beam"
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
upper chords/ lower chords
Explanation:
upper chords/ lower chords are the horizontal sheets of a double-T-(steel) girder
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boom
Textklick
4upper chords/ lower chords
Sybille


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom


Explanation:
Obergurt m <bau> (Träger; z.B. I-, U-, L-Träger in Fachwerk) top boom; top chord; upper chord; upper boom
Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002

Find it also in the URL


    Reference: http://www.fls.org.jm/users/worldeng/bridges/bridges.html
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Or flange- on an beam the flanges are the top and bottom pieces of the capital "I" in your explanation. The beam in this case sits horizontally. Sorry, can't do a Roman style "I" here- wot you got that I haven't? ADD: Oh, it works once you send it- wierd
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gareth

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

disagree  Sybille: boom is not the right word, flange is near to be the right word. see my answer, please
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper chords/ lower chords


Explanation:
upper chords/ lower chords are the horizontal sheets of a double-T-(steel) girder

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26