KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tangierend (context)

English translation: affected/related plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tangierend
English translation:affected/related plans
Entered by: davidgreen

11:20 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Eisenbahn
German term or phrase: tangierend (context)
1 Projektleitung bei komplexen Planungen
2 Planungsmanagement
3 *Schnittstellenmanagement zu tangierenden Planungen*

I have no idea what to do with this one.

1 Project management in complex designs
2 Planning management
3 Interface management designs to be tangierend
davidgreen
affected/related plans
Explanation:
tangieren v/t. 1. (berühren, betreffen) affect; das tangiert mich nicht that has nothing to do with me;
2. (am Rande betreffen, erwähnen etc.) touch on;
3. Mathematik be tangent to

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thanks, i'd never heard it used this way before. I went with "related".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2affected/related plans
Textklick
3***
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affected/related plans


Explanation:
tangieren v/t. 1. (berühren, betreffen) affect; das tangiert mich nicht that has nothing to do with me;
2. (am Rande betreffen, erwähnen etc.) touch on;
3. Mathematik be tangent to

Langenscheidt

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks, i'd never heard it used this way before. I went with "related".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Affected or perhaps connected
34 mins

agree  Ken Cox: agree with 'related' -- no hierarchy is implied here
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Management of complex engineering projects
Engineering management
Management of interfaces to other engineering "disciplines" or Integration accross all engineering disciplines

I would translate Planung as engineering

Managing Complex Engineering Programmes: Ask the ExpertsTuesday 15 April 2003: Savoy Place, LondonConditions of BookingPlease note that reservations cannot be made. by telephone. All participants registering less

Engineering Knowledge Management. Like it or hate it, the computer and the Information Society revolution will have an ever increasing impact on our lives. ... is of great interest, both in Engineering Design and Engineering Management. It is this integration of the computer's ...
... between software engineering and other engineering disciplines, taking as examples the aerospace ... often thought of differently to other engineering disciplines. The product of civil ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-27 12:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"affiliated\"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'Planung' could be 'engineering', but not necessarily (for instance, in an architectural project it certainly wouldn't be). 'Planung' is often equivalent to 'high-level design'.
11 hrs