KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fliesenkreuz

English translation: spacer cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliesenkreuz
English translation:spacer cross
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:09 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fliesenkreuz
the text is about tile cutting etc
Conny
spacer cross
Explanation:
See here:

http://www.thebrightideas.co.uk/tiling_spacers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 16:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far be it from me to come to my own defence, but I don\'t think \"tile spacer\" does it. A \"spacer cross\" is only one of a number of different tile spacers, some others being a \"spacer y\" and a \"spacer peg\". So a tile spacer is not the same as a spacer cross.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks so much- that's it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tile spacerrodi
4 +3tile spacerdilberlin
4 +2spacer cross
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacer cross


Explanation:
See here:

http://www.thebrightideas.co.uk/tiling_spacers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 16:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far be it from me to come to my own defence, but I don\'t think \"tile spacer\" does it. A \"spacer cross\" is only one of a number of different tile spacers, some others being a \"spacer y\" and a \"spacer peg\". So a tile spacer is not the same as a spacer cross.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
thanks so much- that's it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: perfect
5 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I'll go with this one 'cause it sounds so cool! ;) Are the two suggestions interchangeable?
3 hrs
  -> Actually, I don't think they are. See above.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tile spacer


Explanation:
TS221 FLOOR TILE SPACERS 3MM ... or TS203 WALL TILE SPACERS ...

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
8 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: I still have a package of tile spacers in my garage from a recent tiling job
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tile spacer


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?PID=7415
dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: That's what they are called, and they are in the shape of a cross
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs