KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

geschoßhohe

English translation: floor height / storey height / floor-to-floor height


10:47 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: geschoßhohe
Die Materialisierung der Häuser orientiert sich an den Konventionen der steinernen Berliner Architektur. Zwischen horizontalen Friesen spannen sich geschoßhohe Platten aus grau-grünem Werkstein und geschoßhohe Fensterelemente aus Baubronzeprofilen. Der Dialog zwischen einer ruhigen und glatten Außenwand und fein strukturierten in ihrer Tiefe wahrnehmbaren Kastenfenstern bestimmt das Erscheinungsbild der Fassaden.
Andou
English translation:floor height / storey height / floor-to-floor height
Explanation:
Outside Building Heights
... Deutsche Bank. Tip height Structural height Roof height Main roof height Highest
occupied floor height Observation floor height Observation deck height ...
www.emporis.com/en/ab/ds/sg/ra/bu/td/he/ou/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 10:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low Floor-to-Floor Height Framing
powered by FreeFind (the ads are theirs). Home > Useful Information > Low Floor-to-Floor
Height Framing. Reduce the story height and still frame in steel. ...

www.engr.psu.edu/ae/steelstuff/lowftf.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floor height / storey height / floor-to-floor height
Alexander Onishko
3 +2floor-highhirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor-high


Explanation:
The facade grid consists of floor-high
elements of mirror windows -- the first used in NYC -- with ...
www.greatgridlock.net/NYC/nyc3b.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
35 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
38 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: I'm no AENS, it's true, but this sounds wrong to me; and where is the definition of "floor-high" on the site you quote?
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschoßhohe
floor height / storey height / floor-to-floor height


Explanation:
Outside Building Heights
... Deutsche Bank. Tip height Structural height Roof height Main roof height Highest
occupied floor height Observation floor height Observation deck height ...
www.emporis.com/en/ab/ds/sg/ra/bu/td/he/ou/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 10:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low Floor-to-Floor Height Framing
powered by FreeFind (the ads are theirs). Home > Useful Information > Low Floor-to-Floor
Height Framing. Reduce the story height and still frame in steel. ...

www.engr.psu.edu/ae/steelstuff/lowftf.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Floor-to-floor height sounds perfect.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David !

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanne Rindlisbacher !