KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Windfangtür

English translation: vestibule door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windfangtür
English translation:vestibule door
Entered by: Daniela Wolff

16:09 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Windfangtür
It is a type of door in a building description, but I am not sure what kind.
Daniela Wolff
porch door / vestibule door / swing door
Explanation:
Windfangtür Wind|fang|tür f porch door
Collins

Langenscheidt gives 'vestibule door'

Ernst gives "vestibule o. swing door"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I will use Cilian's suggestion of vestibule door, as it seems to fit best with the type of building, which is an block of flats. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screen door
Kim Metzger
4fly door
swisstell
3 +1porch door / vestibule door / swing door
Cilian O'Tuama
4storm door
Trudy Peters
3vestibule door
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windfangtür
fly door


Explanation:
an outer door to protect against the wind but just as often to keep out flies and other bugs - usually a screen type outer door.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windfangtür
porch door / vestibule door / swing door


Explanation:
Windfangtür Wind|fang|tür f porch door
Collins

Langenscheidt gives 'vestibule door'

Ernst gives "vestibule o. swing door"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
I will use Cilian's suggestion of vestibule door, as it seems to fit best with the type of building, which is an block of flats. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windfangtür
vestibule door


Explanation:
This is not a kind of door, but the door in a vestibule, in front of the main entrance. (I think)

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windfangtür
screen door


Explanation:
This is the standard term for these doors in the US. I've never heard it called a fly door.

http://www.die-moebeltischlerei.de/Fotogalerie/Windfangtur/w...

http://www.bugoffscreen.com/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windfangtür
storm door


Explanation:
if it's on the outside of the building. In the summer, you replace the glass panes with screens and it becomes a screenn door :-) (US)

Take one look, and you'll notice the details that make Larson Manufacturing the number one storm door manufacturer in America. For ...
www.larsondoors.com/ - 21k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51