KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dünnbettmörtelverfahren

English translation: thin mortar bed technique


08:50 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dünnbettmörtelverfahren
The sentence:
Der Stein kann im Dünnbettmörtelverfahren oder als Trockenbausystem verwendet werden.
The context:
description of exterior brickwork as part of technical building specifications.
'Der Stein' here refers to a cellular concrete building block.
deutschenglisch
Germany
English translation:thin mortar bed technique
Explanation:
as given by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 08:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=DIN 18...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thin mortar bed technique
Gillian Scheibelein
4thin layer masonry mortarColin Newberry
3thinset method
Gisela Greenlee
3shotcretexxxkapsaski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thin mortar bed technique


Explanation:
as given by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 08:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=DIN 18...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  David Moore: 'morning, Gillian...
29 mins
  -> Hi David, lovely day eh?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shotcrete


Explanation:
I think it is called "shotcrete" which is a thin layer of concrete used in construction work (just thick enough to glue the concrete building blocks together)

xxxkapsaski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin layer masonry mortar


Explanation:
I came across this translation together with reference to a European standard (EN 998-2) in a quite impressive technical dictionary all about mortar (in E/D/F/S) at the site below.


    Reference: http://www.euromortar.com/emodico.pdf
Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinset method


Explanation:
That's the term I'm familiar with, see below site:
The mortar method specified was ... Smith was able to offer the designer a better, thinset alternative, with documentation, and the specification was quickly ...
http://www.imiweb.org/imitoday/03_06/contractor.htm


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19