KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Überfahrrampe

English translation: drive-over ramp


10:58 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Überfahrrampe
Auf- und Überfahrrampen müssen so konstruiert sein, dass Verkehrslasten ohne Beschädigung der Aufkantungen in die Unterkonstruktion abgeleitet werden.
Kristina Wolf
Australia
English translation:drive-over ramp
Explanation:
The two types of ramp, drive-on ramp and drive-over ramp are often used in connection with weighing platforms.
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ramps (of any type)David Moore
4roll-on/roll-off ramp
Sybille
3drive-over ramptechtranuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überfahrrampe
roll-on/roll-off ramp


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Überfahrrampe
ramps (of any type)


Explanation:
"Ramps" is really all you need in English - they would include loading ramps, inclined ramps and ramps to protect pipework on the road for example.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
58 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: yep, what I would say in the USA.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überfahrrampe
drive-over ramp


Explanation:
The two types of ramp, drive-on ramp and drive-over ramp are often used in connection with weighing platforms.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!