KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wärmedämmverbundsystem

English translation: ETICS - external thermal insulation composite system


07:10 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wärmedämmverbundsystem
I am translating a corporate statement of a building company. It has some illustrations of its work and two of them have captions with a few technical terms I can't find.
This picture shows a house with three floors with a flat roof with some kind of structure on it with what looks likes windows.
The full sentence is:
"Dieses Objekt wurde mit einer massiven Tragschale aus Kalksandstein in Verbindung met einem Wärmedämmverbundsystem errichtet (WDVS)."
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:ETICS - external thermal insulation composite system
Explanation:
or just : composite thermal insulation system

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
... Wärmedämmverbundsystem (WDVS), external thermal insulation composite system; ETICS. ... Wärmedämmverbundsystem, multilayer insulation system. ...
www.stalys.de/data/ww.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ETICS - external thermal insulation composite system
EdithK
4composite thermal insulation system
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wärmedämmverbundsystem
ETICS - external thermal insulation composite system


Explanation:
or just : composite thermal insulation system

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
... Wärmedämmverbundsystem (WDVS), external thermal insulation composite system; ETICS. ... Wärmedämmverbundsystem, multilayer insulation system. ...
www.stalys.de/data/ww.htm


    Reference: http://www.stalys.de/data/ww.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I prefer your composite thermal insulation system, the external bit is superfluous
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: composite thermal insulation system
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wärmedämmverbundsystem
composite thermal insulation system


Explanation:
Is the precise equivalent, although this long form is mostly used only in translations, reflecting the German penchant for Gründlichkeit.
In English-native texts one usually finds:
XXX thermal insulation system
XXX insulation system
insulation system
(XXX = proprietary name)


    Reference: http://www.eco-efficiency-conf.org/download/room3/rm3_ap3_ii...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14