KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sichtmauerwerk

English translation: facing / face masonry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sichtmauerwerk
English translation:facing / face masonry
Entered by: EdithK

07:12 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: sichtmauerwerk
I am translating a corporate statement of a building company. It has some illustrations of its work and two of them have captions with a few technical terms I can't find.
This picture shows some family homes.
The full sentence is:
"Anklänge an mediterrane Bauformen dank Sichtmauerwerk mit Kalksandstein."
Titia Dijkstra
facing / faced masonry
Explanation:
Kucera
Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaft und der Technik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions. I believe that the other answer may well be more accurate, but I used masonry in my translation as in this translation accuracy is less important than fluency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exposed or fair-faced brickworkxxxCMJ_Trans
4facing / faced masonry
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing / faced masonry


Explanation:
Kucera
Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaft und der Technik

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions. I believe that the other answer may well be more accurate, but I used masonry in my translation as in this translation accuracy is less important than fluency.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed or fair-faced brickwork


Explanation:
Eurodicautom confirms

I would used "exposed"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with "exposed brickwork"
58 mins