KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Erstellung ...von Alarm- und Feuerwehrplänen

English translation: Prepare ... contingency plans in case of fire...


22:04 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire prevention issues
German term or phrase: Erstellung ...von Alarm- und Feuerwehrplänen
Der Brandschutzbeauftragte muss im Hinblick auf Brandvermeidung aktiv werden. Im Einzelnen muss er folgende Aufgaben wahrnehmen:
- Erstellung der Brandschutzordnung, von Alarm- und Feuerwehrplänen
- Organisation und Überwachung von Brandschutzkontrollen im Unternehmen
- Beratung in Fragen des Brandschutzes (bei Umbau und Neubau)
- Überwachung der Beseitigung brandschutztechnischer Mängel
- Ständiger Kontakt zur Feuerwehr
- Jährliche Feuer-/Brandübung mit allen Mitarbeitern


Although these words are common enough, I am ultimately unsure what they are getting at.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Prepare ... contingency plans in case of fire...
Explanation:
Alarmplan: A plan to be instructed and conspicuosly posted covering issues such as; under what circumstances, and how, to raise an alarm in case of fire, probably including an evacuation plan.
Feuerwehrplan: A plan that for communications to the fire dept., regulates for access to the premises for the fire dept., the location and equipment of hydrants, and the communication of these facilities to the fire-department personnel in case of emergency.
HTH
Selected response from:

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I'd saygangels
3Prepare ... contingency plans in case of fire...Marketing-Lang.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erstellung ...von Alarm- und Feuerwehrplänen
Prepare ... contingency plans in case of fire...


Explanation:
Alarmplan: A plan to be instructed and conspicuosly posted covering issues such as; under what circumstances, and how, to raise an alarm in case of fire, probably including an evacuation plan.
Feuerwehrplan: A plan that for communications to the fire dept., regulates for access to the premises for the fire dept., the location and equipment of hydrants, and the communication of these facilities to the fire-department personnel in case of emergency.
HTH

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say


Explanation:
Setting up rules for fire safety, and planning alarm procedures for firefighting emergencies

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: perhaps 'Drawing up rules' ?
8 hrs