KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorderkipper

English translation: front tipper / front loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorderkipper
English translation:front tipper / front loader
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

08:40 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorderkipper
Sorry no context apart from construction.
AndrewSzep
front loader
Explanation:
This what we call 'em in the US. Mt wife used to operate heavy equipment.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I don't know about operating the thing. I wish I could just picture it.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1front loader
Dr. Fred Thomson
2front tipper / front dumper
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front tipper / front dumper


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front loader


Explanation:
This what we call 'em in the US. Mt wife used to operate heavy equipment.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
I don't know about operating the thing. I wish I could just picture it.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: The more usual term is 'Muldenkipper'
23 mins
  -> Thanks, John.