KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sicherheitsnachweise

English translation: safety verifications


15:50 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnics
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsnachweise
So weit erforderlich sind überschlägliche Sicherheitsnachweise und Abschätzungen von Setzungen und Setzungsunterschieden, bei Eingriffen in das Grundwasser auch grundwasserhydraulische Nachweise durchzuführen
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:safety verifications
Explanation:
or stability verifications. In the context above, I would go for safety verifications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-02 06:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do hate arguing my own case but, dare I say it, some simple googling will help find the result. In particular, it will show that Fred\'s suggestion does not exist. Here is another example of usage, from the same publisher, currently on my desk:

DIN 1054, Soil - Verification of the safety of earthworks and foundations.

There are many more if you care to look.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety verifications
Alan Johnson
3 -1cautionary verifications
Dr. Fred Thomson
1proof of safety / safety certificate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety verifications


Explanation:
or stability verifications. In the context above, I would go for safety verifications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-02 06:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do hate arguing my own case but, dare I say it, some simple googling will help find the result. In particular, it will show that Fred\'s suggestion does not exist. Here is another example of usage, from the same publisher, currently on my desk:

DIN 1054, Soil - Verification of the safety of earthworks and foundations.

There are many more if you care to look.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: on both terms, but might prefer stability given more context.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cautionary verifications


Explanation:
Alan may be right here, but I wonder whether "safety" really works here. What after all is the danger? It is probably that the structure will settle or subside. Thus, as a precautionary measures, one should verify that it won't.
If I am right "precautinary" works better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-01 22:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I erred in suggestion \"cautionary verifications.\" My intent was to suggest \"precautionary verifications\" as indicated by my final sentence above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Keller: with the adjective "cautionary". It's not the same as precautionary ( Webster definition: "urging caution or intended to warn; warning; admonishing"
2 hrs
  -> Well, thank you. You are absolutely right about the adjective, but I continue to believe that "precautionary verifications" beats "safety verifications."

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proof of safety / safety certificate


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275