KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fraktilen

English translation: fractiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fraktilen
English translation:fractiles
Entered by: John Jory

09:44 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnics
German term or phrase: Fraktilen
Geometrisches Berechnungsmodell
Als Ergebnis der Aufschlüsse und Untersuchungen sind vereinfachte Berechnungsmodelle des Baugrunds
auszuarbeiten. Die Vereinfachung bezieht sich:
...
b) auf die Raumstellung von Diskontinuitäten.

Als Rechenwerte für das Streichen und Fallen der Trennflächen sind die Winkel mittlerer Raumstellung
innerhalb der jeweiligen Trennflächenscharen festzulegen. Je nach der geologischen Situation, der Art der
baulichen Anlage und der Randbedingungen sind als Rechenwerte auch Fraktilen mit Mittelwert und
Streuung für die Raumstellung von Trennflächenscharen, anzugeben.

Je nach der geologischen Situation, der Art der baulichen Anlage und der Randbedingungen sind als Rechenwerte auch Fraktilen mit Mittelwert und Streuung für die Raumstellung von Trennflächenscharen, anzugeben.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
fractiles
Explanation:
From Ernst:
Fraktil o. Quantil:
fractile of order P, fractile or quantile of a probability distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 10:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a previous entry in the glossary. See www.proz.com/kudoz/687587

Just a tip: Search for the root word in the glossary for best results, i.e. \'fraktil\' in this case.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Well spotted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fractiles
John Jory
4fractalsrjbemben


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractiles


Explanation:
From Ernst:
Fraktil o. Quantil:
fractile of order P, fractile or quantile of a probability distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 10:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a previous entry in the glossary. See www.proz.com/kudoz/687587

Just a tip: Search for the root word in the glossary for best results, i.e. \'fraktil\' in this case.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Well spotted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 day55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractals


Explanation:
See web reference. Fractal geometry is applied to geology and geophysics, and the term is 'fractal', not 'fractile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-02 23:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Ferretti, Woerterbuch der Datentechnik:
\"Fraktal = fractal [anscheinend unregelmaessige Form (aehnlich einer Kuestenlinie), die aber bei jeder Vergroesserung aehnliche Formen aufweist; da sich im mathematischen Modell dadurch (bei begrenzter Oberflaeche) ein \"unendlicher\" Umfang ergibt, wird sie als eine \"gebrochene\" Dimension (zwischen zwei- und dreidimensional) betrachtet]\"

Alles klar?


    Reference: http://maps.unomaha.edu/Maher/GEOL2300/week4/week4.html
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Indeed
1 hr

disagree  Alan Johnson: Unsinn! Lies doch mal den Text. Fraktal und Fraktil sind völlig verschieden. Was hat da oben Chaos theory zu suchen?
1 day8 mins
  -> Du hast Recht; es geht hier um die Statistik!