KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trennflächenscharen

English translation: discontinuity families


09:45 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnics
German term or phrase: Trennflächenscharen
Geometrisches Berechnungsmodell
Als Ergebnis der Aufschlüsse und Untersuchungen sind vereinfachte Berechnungsmodelle des Baugrunds
auszuarbeiten. Die Vereinfachung bezieht sich:
...
b) auf die Raumstellung von Diskontinuitäten.

Als Rechenwerte für das Streichen und Fallen der Trennflächen sind die Winkel mittlerer Raumstellung
innerhalb der jeweiligen Trennflächenscharen festzulegen. Je nach der geologischen Situation, der Art der
baulichen Anlage und der Randbedingungen sind als Rechenwerte auch Fraktilen mit Mittelwert und
Streuung für die Raumstellung von Trennflächenscharen, anzugeben.

Je nach der geologischen Situation, der Art der baulichen Anlage und der Randbedingungen sind als Rechenwerte auch Fraktilen mit Mittelwert und Streuung für die Raumstellung von Trennflächenscharen, anzugeben.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:discontinuity families
Explanation:
A "Schar" is mathematical and generally referred to as a family. "Trennflächen" are not faults. The best solution, imo, is discontinuities, although I have seen this rendered in many ways, such as "planes of separation", which still comes closer then fault.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Meagre points, but at least you put me on the right course; I went for discontinuity groups.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discontinuity families
Alan Johnson
3fault systems or fault groups
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trennflächenscharen
fault systems or fault groups


Explanation:
Assistance from Ernst.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuity families


Explanation:
A "Schar" is mathematical and generally referred to as a family. "Trennflächen" are not faults. The best solution, imo, is discontinuities, although I have seen this rendered in many ways, such as "planes of separation", which still comes closer then fault.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Meagre points, but at least you put me on the right course; I went for discontinuity groups.