KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wiederversickerung

English translation: repercolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederversickerung
English translation:repercolation
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

13:42 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geotechnics
German term or phrase: Wiederversickerung
There is as good as no context, except for the general subject area of the reporting of soil and rock investigations.
This is the sentence:
Insbesondere ist [im zusammenfassenden Beurteilung] darauf einzugehen, ob eine Grundwasserabsenkung bzw. -entspannung notwendig oder möglich ist, ob eine Wiederversickerung möglich ist, ob Dränmaßnahmen zu planen sind usw. Ferner ist auf die Auswirkung einer Wasserentnahme auf Nachbargrundstücke hinsichtlich Absenkung des Grundwassers (Trockenfallen von Brunnen, Wasserwärmepumpen und Holzpfähle) oder möglicher Schäden (z. B. Setzungen infolge Auftriebsminderung oder Austrocknung des Bodens) einzugehen.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
repercolation
Explanation:
Versickerung would be percolation in US.
Percolation = seepage (into the earth)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinfiltration
Alan Johnson
3 +1repercolation
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinfiltration


Explanation:
Versickerung is infiltration

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
28 mins

agree  Meturgan
45 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repercolation


Explanation:
Versickerung would be percolation in US.
Percolation = seepage (into the earth)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus